?

Log in

She does it on and on and on
Home 
10th-Feb-2014 07:05 pm - Huh...
[Arashi] Sakuraiba ♥
So... I need help. Not really help as much as I need opinions, so I can decide better what to do.

I'll explain myself:

Today was the first day of the new semester (yay for little vacations)(spent watching S1 Buffy and reading fic) and I had only one class. But there we've been told that the subject would be taught in English. Which was not expected, because the group we usually have with English subjects is not the one we were listed in. Little miscommunications, it happens. No big deal. We can have our classes changed this Thursday, and there are two other available classes, in Spanish (with worse hours, btw), so I could have it changed if I wanted to.

But I don't know if I want to.

Since I've started the degree I've always wanted to do some course in English. Not about learning English (but I have one of those too this semester, so yay!), but taught in English. I thought it was impossible for me now to do so, because the group with English tuition had different dates for registering than the rest. And now I'm given the opportunity to do so, which is great, it really is, but now I don't know if I'm able to take and follow the course. Because I can see all the series I want in English without subs, but it's not the same as taking a class. I wouldn't be that worried if it weren't for the fact that I want to graduate this year, so I don't really want to wait another year just because I wanted to try to take an English class that was too big for me.

So... if you were me, what would you do? Should I move to another group or should I stay and try?

In case you got lost a little there, here's a little help

Pros and ConsCollapse )



I know what I'm probably going to end up doing (that is, trying out the first class, on Wednesday, and see how much of it I can get out) but I'd like your opinion anyway! <3

(amazingly this hasn't been a depressing entry. yay!)

(New Arashi single this week! Yayx2! :D)
3rd-Feb-2014 04:13 am
[Arashi] Sleeping Nino
I know I've been an awful... acquaintance. I would say friend, too (because it's true, I've been a bad friend too), but I'm not friend of /everyone/ who might read this. I don't update, I rarely comment and the last... five months I have been practically MIA from twitter too. I've only been present at tumblr and because it's very distracting and that's something that was welcome.

(I made exceptions for a few people because I'm selfish, but yeah, in general I've been pretty much away of everything)

But, you know, you've seen most (somewhat) recent updates here. Not the nicest place to be, my head. Anyway, I wanted to apologize, because I really don't mean leaving people hanging for months and while that might happen while I'm great, while I'm... not, I don't even try to. So I'm sorry.

There's not a lot to tell. I did not make any new year resolutions (because I'm not going to hold them, it's the principle of the thing. I didn't even finish the 30 days of Arashi meme, so imagine new year resolutions, come on and try) I barely keep up with series anymore [Details! :D]
(Just Teen Wolf nowadays, although I did watch Sherlock S3 last weekend and I watch The Mentalist somewhat regularly, and The Fosters are there, creeping up and How I Met Your Mother is kind of interesting now that the mother has been revealed. Kind of cute. But I mostly live my tv shows from gifsets on tumblr from people who actually /watch/ the shows. I've been watching S3 of Once Upon a Time this way, for example. Emma comes back tomorrow and I'm kind of excited, but... not. At the same time. I'm confusing, don't worry, it's not you. I'm not even interested in Jun's new drama. I have quite a lot of other dramas to watch, tho! And that I'm excited for too!)
, I do read tho. Only fics, but I read. A lot. [Details, again!]For every fic I read, I've already opened three more tabs on my browser. It's getting stupid. My browser crashes from the amount of tabs open - kind of stupid. They are mostly Sterek fics, but there's some Free! stuff too. I haven't read a lot of Arashi lately. Last week I finished my exams for the semester and until the 10th I don't have classes, thank god (or, well, not) [You guessed right, details again]
I had six courses, from which I only have grades of three. Of those three I've failed one that I'm going to pass on June even if it kills me because I'm determined to finish this year. I hope I pass the other three that I still don't know.

I'm pretty pumped up for the new semester. It's, supposedly, the last one, I have only four courses plus the TFG, which I wouldn't know how to translate (Ending Degree's Paper?), which I still haven't started, but that I'm kind of excited, even if it will be a pain in the ass. Because that's just my luck with these kind of thing. Also, it's in the Sociology area, in which I have next to none expertise. But I like, sooooo I guess I'll endure it. And complain a lot, that too. Also, the four courses that I've got sound pretty interesting and all of them are optative so that means no Accounting or Financial shit, that I hate and loathe and are probably the ones I'm failing this semester, tbh.
and I start classes again net week, which I'm not looking forward to wake up again at ass o'clock in the morning. I liked my exams schedule, where I would go to /sleep/ at ass o'clock in the morning after studying after all night. Probably not healthy, I don't care.

All of this (the entry, telling you stuff even if it's unimportant stuff) it's because I want to take these days off to... be myself again. Or... more like push myself to be active again. Because when I think about me day by day I think I'm fine, I feel fine, but when I overview my days as a whole... it's kind of depressing. Really. So I want to be more active again. And since I start it while I'm at classes, because I know me (side effects of being me for the last 23-almost-24 years of my life) so I'll start now and I'll fake it until I really want to be active again.

I probably won't succeed, but hey, at least I'll try.

[One last tiny unimportant thing]
I know I told you about getting a 3DS. I think I did. Anyway, if anyone has one too and wants to swap friend codes, do tell! I have mine on tumblr, but since it's kind of a mutual thing, you should probably send yours in. I won't say no, I swear :)
25th-Nov-2013 11:37 pm - 33!
Colorful nails
HAPPY BIRTHDAY, OH-CHAN!! <3



I hope Nino is giving you the birthday you deserve. Birthday sex included, of course :D


In case you care, here's something about my last entryCollapse )

In other happy news, it was my saint's day and even though I wanted to save enough to buy it myself, my parents bought me a 3DS! With Animal Crossing: New Leaf, which is my main focus of attention these days. My neighbors are so nice! And it's perfect because it's cute and very relaxing and there's stuff to do everyday, but you can't actually make the game pass the more you play. There's so much stuff you can do on the same day.



She's my secretary. Isn't she cute?


I swear I was going to do that Teen Wolf rambling post but the new spoilers are making me very sad and very angry so I better not do it now ):
7th-Oct-2013 09:52 pm
White cat
Entry only in English because I might be linking this to tumblr and I really, really don't want to write it more than once.


I just wanna be braveCollapse )

P.S.2. I've been addicted to this song (a part from the 1D fever)(yes, I know, I have terrible friends that bring me down with them)

14th-Jun-2013 02:30 pm - 26/30
[Arashi] Ashita no Kioku-Sho
What? 26? Already?! Nah. It's just that I didn't have enough time to do day 5, but I wanted to do something, so I picked out another.

I might as well do the ones that I wanted to do when I started the challenge than stopping because of not enough motivation and never getting to do them. At all.

Also! If you feel like I'm spamming you, LJ has the option of not showing entries with certain tags in your friend list. The challenge ones will always have the 'arashi makes my life better' one so... that's that. In case you didn't know.



Is this a Pringles post? Oh, yes it is!Collapse )
This page was loaded Feb 20th 2017, 1:42 am GMT.