?

Log in

She does it on and on and on
Home 
5th-Oct-2015 02:47 am - Chri-- I mean... Wishlist time!
[Arashi] Hawaii

It's Santa Time!


I am very aware it's not Christmas yet, but I saw this was going to be back this year and I though, hey, maybe I can do it too. And maybe you might want to do it too :D

The rules!Collapse )

The wishlistCollapse )

Is anyone up for this? :D
1st-Oct-2014 11:43 am - Test entry from the app
White cat

Let's see if this works properly :O

(and here's hoping that it makes me update more)

13th-Mar-2014 11:17 pm
White cat
I'm a horrible person. I know it. You know it. Everyone knows it. Everyone that matters, that is.

I think I talked to you about Animal Crossing I think? It's so cute, that game. And when you try to explain it... it sounds silly! Because it's your character... living in a tiny village. And making friends with the neighbors. And walk around the village. And shop and go the Island. It's nice. A safe space. The magic in this game it's in the little things. How there are random events some Saturdays, or meteor showers, or people visiting the village. Things that only happen some days at given hours, and if you're not there, you'll miss it. And villagers might want to move if you're not there to stop them. It changes, it goes on as life goes. And if you're not there, you might miss it.

I don't know. I find it nice.

The thing is, the background music for the game is adorable. It changes every hour, too, so you might want to play at different hours so you just get to hear every music that it has. But what if you don't have the game? What if you don't want to play that much? What if you have other stuff to do?

That's what the Internet's about, right?

And, that's the actual point of this, someone made a page where you can hear the music that plays. Every hour. And you can have it as background music for your own life. It's so relaxing, guys.

You have to try it.

(If you want, of course!!)

<33
4th-Mar-2014 01:23 am - Do you want to build a snowman?
[Arashi] Sakuraiba ♥
(a pesar de lo del título, esto no tiene nada que ver con los oscar. Ni con Frozen. Solo es que llevo todo el día con la cancioncilla pegada, por intentar hacerle la puñeta a mi hermano con ella xD)

Ehhhh, hola! :D

Nada, vengo a contaros qué tal con la clase esta en inglés, ya que os molesté con ello :P
Al final todo bien xD Sí que hay alguna palabreja que no me suena para nada, pero que luego el concepto resulta que sí que lo conozco. El profesor es de aquí, así que no tiene nada de acento complicado para mí. Y de momento la asignatura no parece nada complicada.

Also, no veáis cómo está. Aunque hubiera tenido un acento que no se le entendiera nada, creo que me habría quedado igualmente solo por las vistas /superficial. (si fuera un poco más stalker, le hacía una foto y os la enseñaba, I swear)

La verdad es que, a falta de empezar el TFG, que por cierto aun no tengo ni idea de qué lo voy a hacer D:, todas las asignaturas me gustan bastante. Algunas las disfruto más que otras (inglés para los negocios por ejemplo es prácticamente una pérdida de tiempo de lo lentos que vamos en clase, pero no me voy a quejar porque prefiero 30 clases así antes que otra clase de fiscalidad o contabilidad)

Puede que esté algo enamorada de la asignatura de Técnicas de Comunicación y Orientación Profesional (Comunicación a partir de ahora lol). No solo de cómo explica este profesor, si no de lo que damos. Las clases se me hacen super cortas y ojalá duraran más. Por suerte, el profesor de esta asignatura es mi tutor de TFG (seriously, con la suerte que estoy teniendo este semestre con clases, ya se me ha gastado la suerte para la lotería) y todo lo que hacemos en clase puede ser sensible a hacerse un TFG así que a ver si puedo pillar algo que me interese y que pueda desarrollar bien.

Así que ando bastante contenta con este curso. Figures, tiene que llegar el último semestre para que esté completamente a gusto con lo que hago.

Y... uhm... Oh, sí, me estoy leyendo Divergente (os dejo adivinar quien me lo ha recomendado :D). Which, yay! Estoy a nada de acabarme el segundo libro y... ¿sabéis esa sensación de que todo se va a ir a hacer puñetas pronto? Eso tengo yo ahora D:

So... yeah, that's it :P

Stay golden, my loves!!!
10th-Feb-2014 07:05 pm - Huh...
[Arashi] Sakuraiba ♥
So... I need help. Not really help as much as I need opinions, so I can decide better what to do.

I'll explain myself:

Today was the first day of the new semester (yay for little vacations)(spent watching S1 Buffy and reading fic) and I had only one class. But there we've been told that the subject would be taught in English. Which was not expected, because the group we usually have with English subjects is not the one we were listed in. Little miscommunications, it happens. No big deal. We can have our classes changed this Thursday, and there are two other available classes, in Spanish (with worse hours, btw), so I could have it changed if I wanted to.

But I don't know if I want to.

Since I've started the degree I've always wanted to do some course in English. Not about learning English (but I have one of those too this semester, so yay!), but taught in English. I thought it was impossible for me now to do so, because the group with English tuition had different dates for registering than the rest. And now I'm given the opportunity to do so, which is great, it really is, but now I don't know if I'm able to take and follow the course. Because I can see all the series I want in English without subs, but it's not the same as taking a class. I wouldn't be that worried if it weren't for the fact that I want to graduate this year, so I don't really want to wait another year just because I wanted to try to take an English class that was too big for me.

So... if you were me, what would you do? Should I move to another group or should I stay and try?

In case you got lost a little there, here's a little help

Pros and ConsCollapse )



I know what I'm probably going to end up doing (that is, trying out the first class, on Wednesday, and see how much of it I can get out) but I'd like your opinion anyway! <3

(amazingly this hasn't been a depressing entry. yay!)

(New Arashi single this week! Yayx2! :D)
This page was loaded Aug 25th 2016, 2:38 am GMT.